General

This website belongs to Sirus. By accessing and using this website you agree with the following general agreements.

Contact details

Registered office: Verlorenbroodstraat 122 bus 8, 9820 Merelbeke
Telephone: +32 (0)9 335 76 43
E-mail: info@sirus.be
Company number: BE 0841.451.739

Disclaimer

Intellectual Property rights

The contents of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Sirus or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

Sirus makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, Sirus will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as soon as possible.

Sirus cannot, however, be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site. Should you discover any inaccuracies in the information made available through the site, you can contact the site administrator.

The content of the site (including links) may be modified, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. Sirus gives no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that would result from the access to or use of the website. Under no circumstances can Sirus be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, in any special or other way, for damages resulting from the use of this site or any other, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data in the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. The placing of links to these websites or pages does not imply in any way an implicit approval of their content. Sirus expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and cannot under any circumstances be held liable for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law and competent courts

The Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district of Oost-Vlaanderen have jurisdiction.

 

Privacy policy

Personal data that we process

Sirus processes your personal data due to you using our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you can find a summary of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Company name, company address, company number
  • Web browser and device type
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect personal data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission of their parents or guardian. There is, however, no way to verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of personal data of minors without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@sirus.be and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Sirus processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Sirus analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

You are not obliged to disclose your personal information, but it is logical that it is impossible for us to provide certain services if you refuse to leave this information.

How long do we keep personal data

Sirus does not retain your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your information is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • As long as you are a customer of Sirus, your data will be stored.
  • If you are no longer a customer, personal information will be deleted within 3 months, excluding information that Sirus is required by law to maintain, such as invoices and accounting documents.
  • In the case of a prospect, personal information is deleted 3 months after the last contact.
Sharing personal data with third parties

Sirus only provides to third parties and only when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfil a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Sirus uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website.

Sirus uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Placed cookies
  • Visual composer: This data is not shared with third parties.
    • Type: functional cookie
  • Wistia: We use Wistia for displaying videos
    • Retention: permanent
    • Function: tracking actions on website
    • Type: analytical cookie
  • Google Tag Manager: We use Google Tag Manager for website statistics
    • Retention: permanent
    • Function: Save and track conversions
  • WordFence: This data is not shared with third parties.
    • Type: functional cookie
  • Vimeo: We use Vimeo for displaying videos
    • Retention: 2 years
    • Function: Saving usage history
  • YouTube: We use YouTube for displaying videos
    • Retention: 1 session
    • Function: Saving a unique user ID
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics for website statistics. For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.
    • Type: analytical cookie
    • Retention: 1 year
    • Function: saving anonymized statistics
  • WordPress: We use WordPress for website development. This data is not shared with third parties.
    • Type: functional cookie
  • Google Fonts: We use Google Fonts for displaying web fonts. For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.
    • Type: functional cookie
    • Retention: none
    • Function: retrieves the IP address of the user
  • Google reCAPTCHA: We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.
    • Type:  functional cookie
    • Retention: 1 session
    • Function: filter requests from bots
View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sirus and you have the right to data transmission. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object  to the processing of your personal data to info@sirus.be.

To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we will ask you for a copy of your proof of identity either by e-mail to (info@sirus.be) or by post to Verlorenbroodstraat 122 bus 8, 9820 Merelbeke, enclosing a copy of your identity card.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks.

Sirus would also like to point out the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: commission@privacycommission.be

How we secure personal data

Sirus takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there is evidence of misuse, please contact us at info@sirus.be.

18 januari 2021